Search
Go

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Conns Cameras (grafton arcade) Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Conns Cameras’ registered office is at 54 Clarendon Street, Dublin 2 and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 32485. We are exempt from the requirement to register with the Data Protection Commissioner's Office, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Robert Conn, who can be contacted at our shop address given above or by emailing dataprotection@connscameras.ie.

Information That We Collect

Conns Cameras processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect includes: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Preferred Delivery Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Passport Number (to verify identity for equipment rental ONLY)
  • Driver’s License Number (to verify identity for equipment rental ONLY)

Why We Collect This Information

Conns Cameras takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. Where you have consented to us collecting your data, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time

  • To provide you with goods you have ordered
  • To facilitate the repair or servicing of equipment
  • To facilitate the rental of equipment
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions

How We Use Your Information (the Legal Basis for Processing)

Conns Cameras will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

 The purposes and reasons for processing your data are detailed below: -

Personal Data

Order or Purchase completed via the shop

During the order process we collect the following:

-                     First Name / Last Name

-                     Delivery Address Details

-                     Mobile Phone

-                     Order Details

Equipment to be Serviced / Repaired

In order to facilitate the service we collect the following:

-                     First Name / Last Name

-                     Photo Identification

-                     Address Details

-                     Mobile Phone

-                     Equipment Details

Equipment Rental Service

In order to facilitate the service we collect the following:

-                     First Name / Last Name

-                     Email Address

-                     Mobile Phone

-                     Equipment Details

Order or Purchase completed via the Website

During the order process we collect the following:

-                     First Name / Last Name

-                     Billing Address Details

-                     Delivery Address Details

-                     Email Address

-                     Mobile Phone

-                     Order Details

Make a Payment Online

Our website uses Realex Payments for accepting credit card payments.  We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these to Realex Payments.  More information about Realex Payments can be found here: https://www.realexpayments.com

Online “Register for our Site” Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

We collect the following:

-                     Email Address

-                     First Name / Last Name

-                     Address Details

-                     Mobile Phone

-                     Password details * (once collected these passwords are encrypted)

-                     Order History Details

Newsletter Sign-up Form

Data supplied via the ‘Newsletter Sign-up’ Form on our website is recorded in our database.

Personalisation

We record all activity on our website with Nosto, our personalisation engine, which allows us tailor the products and offers displayed to you based on products and categories that you have shown an interest in on our website. We also use Nosto to personalise our customers shopping experience. Once a customer has completed an order we use Nosto to send them a personalised follow up email using the data collected during the order process.

Nosto may also use the information that a customer enters prior to check out to send the customer an abandoned cart email with links to all the products that they had in their basket – this allows them to make the order quickly if they change their minds. Nosto also use this information to send follow up emails.

Non Personal Data

Google Analytics

We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics, and that data is used to produce anonymised statistics and reports which help us understand current usage and plan improvements to our site.  Please refer to Google Analytics for more information

Search

Factfinder is our intelligent site search platform. Factfinder does not use any personally identifiable information but does use non-personal data to generate intelligent search suggestions.

Third Party Tracking Tools

a Facebook Pixel Code is used to aid the personalization of our website

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 you have the right to access any personal information that Conns Cameras processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
If you wish to request a copy of all the personal data relating to you which Conns Cameras hold please make it in writing to dataprotection@connscameras.ie

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice (where it is absolutely neccisary for the completion of a contract) or where there is a legal requirement.

Equipment Preorder

In circumstances of high demand it may be necessary to share the name(s) of individuals who have preordered certain equipment with the manufacturer in order to secure the delivery where the item is on “allocation only” and supply is being restricted to confirmed orders.

Promotion Completion Verification

In order to provide certain promotions at the time of purchase it may be necessary to later verify with the manufacturer that a complimentary item or discount has been provided to the customer. In this circumstance minimal personal details (eg full name and purchase receipt) may be provided purely for verification, but will not be stored or processed by the recipient.

Safeguarding Measures

Conns Cameras takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

  • SSL encryption of our website traffic
  • Encryption of data on our internal servers
  • Restricted Access to Point-of-Sale and Management Systems
  • Firewalls implemented on the periphery of network
  • Anti-virus/malware scanning software present of all machines

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Conns Cameras does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Conns Cameras, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and/or deliver your products, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Conns Cameras only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under Irish tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years in relation to transactions, after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data

Conns Cameras does not collect or process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical belief, trade union membership, genetic data, or biometric data.

Marketing

We do not currently engage in direct marketing. In the future Conns Cameras may like to contact you with information on the products or services that we provide, and any related promotions. If this changes in the future we will expressly seek the consent of anyone for this use when their personal data is being collected, or (if we already hold your personal information for legitimate reasons) during other contact which has been initiated by you.

If you have consented to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Conns Cameras directly.

Lodging A Complaint

Conns Cameras only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.

Phone +353 76 110 4800 / LoCall 1890 25 22 31

Fax       +353 57 868 4757

Email   info@dataprotection.ie

 

Sign Up